Privacy Policy

Introduction
Wakefield Business Group respects each individual’s right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our Web site only in the ways disclosed in this statement. This statement applies solely to information collected at Wakefield Business Group Pty Ltd’s Web site.

Part I. Information Collection
Wakefield Business Group collects information through our Web site at several points. We may also collect personally identifiable information which our users divulge about other people, such as referrals or gift purchases. Wakefield Business Group does not actively market to children, and we never knowingly ask a child under 13 to divulge personal information.

We collect the general data that is not personally identifiable information for the purpose of improving our website and the services we provide.

This information is typically collected through direct emails, form data and logging files. The information collected through the use of our forms and emails is submitted on a voluntary basis. Data collected in our log files is done so automatically but contains no personal data that can be used to clearly identify our visitors.

Parts of this website may employ cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our Web server places on a user’s computer hard drive to be a unique identifier. Cookies enable Wakefield Business Group to track usage patterns and deliver customized content to users. Our cookies have an expiration date. Our cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

Banner advertising appearing on our Web site may collect the following information to log the number of times each banner is click. No personal data is collected by clicking the banners on this site.

Part II. Information Usage.
The information collected by Wakefield Business Group will be used for the purposes of providing you with the products, services or information you require. The non-personal data logged from your visit will be used to understand our visitors requirments better and improve our website. All cookies issued by this website are done so only with the intension to improve your browsing experience.

Registered users will receive additional announcements from us about products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications.

The information we collect may be used to create customer profiles based on browsing or purchasing history. We may supplement information collected at our Web site with data from other sources where required.

We do not share any of the information collected on this site with any third parties unless required to conduct electronic purchases.

As we offer links to other Web sites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies as their standards may differ from ours.

By using the online chat tools, forums or message boards on this site, you are posting information into the public domain and thus this information will be considered public knowledge.

We advise you check our privacy policy on regular basis as it is subject to change without notification. Any changes to our privacy policy will not be effective retrospectively.

Part III. Access to Information
Users may access any of the information we hold about them upon request but identification will be required. Should it be deemed necessary, we will delete any records we hold on an indivual upon request of that individual. Identification required.

Part IV. Problem Resolution
If problems arise, users may contact Wakefield Business Group by telephone or email.

Part V. Data Storage and Security
Wakefield Business Group website information is hosted and secured by the systems in place with Melbourne IT.

Wakefield Business Group ensures that your information on our website is treated with high regard for security. To secure your data transfer, we utilize latest encryption and security technology. We have strict firewalls in place which prohibits non-authenticated access to our server. The Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate we use is designed for any leading e-commerce enabled web site. We have enabled the use of a SSL certificate of minimum 128-bit encryption to establish a secure browser session between the user and our website when receiving payment or cardholder information via the internet. Also, our secure socket level certificate include a limited Warranty to provide you extra assurance that our site is safe to conduct online business. This warranty is offered by our SSL certificate partner Rapid SSL. Our website visitors who rely on our SSL certificate and who incur losses resulting directly from an online credit card transaction as a result of a mis-issued certificate, can request a claim for this warranty. It is only payable if the transaction involved an amount no greater than $10,000.00. Please note that the certificate company pays only up to $10,000 per transaction and there is a tight limitation to the aggregate warranty amount paidout per SSL certificate. Please note that above warranty is only offered by the SSL certificate company and not Wakefield Business Group. We take no guarantee or warranty on any policy or warranty changes by the certificate provider. Wakefield Business Group does not offer any such warranties on its own. The assessment of all claims are entirely the discretion of the SSL certificate provider.

Finance Brokers Of South Australia policy

At Finance Brokers of SA, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you both in hard copy and electronic formats.

We ensure that your information is safe by having a secure office and a very secure computer system.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Peter Bullen, Finance Brokers of SA, Level 5, 12 Gilles Street, Adelaide. SA. 5000. Telephone (08) 84108999.
Facsimile (08) 84108899. Mobile 0419339975. Email peter@wbgsa.com.au Web site www.wbgsa.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact on Email Peter contact details listed above.